Roth and TSP

0

Q. Does section 902 in HR 8 (American Taxpayer Relief Act of 2012), which states that “Amounts in applicable retirement plans may be transferred to designated Roth accounts without distribution,” apply to the Thrift Savings Plan?

A. You may transfer amounts from other employer-sponsored Roth retirement plans into the TSP. This does not apply to Roth IRAs, however.

Share.

About Author

Leave A Reply