VERA and TSP

0

Q. I have an opportunity to retire under a Voluntary Early Retirement Authority. I have 30+ years of FERS service, non-law enforcement. My age will be 53 years and 11 months if I retire under this VERA offering.

At what age will I have full access to my Thrift Savings Plan without the 10 percent early withdrawal penalty by “taking substantially equal payments over my life expectancy.”

At what age will I have full access to my TSP without the 10 percent early withdrawal penalty by NOT “taking substantially equal payments over my life expectancy.”

If immediately upon retirement I begin collecting TSP funds “paid as substantially equal payments over my life expectancy”:

Do I avoid the 10 percent early withdrawal penalty?

Must I continue this withdrawal option for life, or only until I reach age 55?

Must I continue this withdrawal option for life, or only until I reach age 56, my minimum retirement age?

Must I continue this withdrawal option for life, or only until I reach age 59½?

A. If you retire prior to the calendar year in which you reach age 55, you will not have unrestricted access to your TSP account, without penalty, until you reach age 59½ unless you become totally disabled. This is true whether or not you initiate a Series of Substantially Equal Periodic Payments (SOSEPP) as defined in IRC section 72(t) if you retire prior to the calendar year in which you reach age 55.

If you properly initiate and maintain a SOSEPP, you will avoid the early withdrawal penalty on the SOSEPP withdrawals. The SOSEPP must continue for five years, or until you reach age 59½, whichever is longer. If you disrupt the SOSEPP or otherwise violate the rules for this, the early withdrawal penalty will be assessed on all withdrawals that were protected under the SOSEPP.

Share.

About Author

Leave A Reply