TSP withdrawal


Q. I am 68 years old and retired under Civil Service. Will I be penalized 20 percent if I withdraw my TSP funds in a single payment? Will the federal government withhold federal taxes on the funds before any penalties?

A. You will not be penalized for withdrawing your money. Federal tax may be withheld from your payment, however. See section 3 of the notice at https://www.tsp.gov/PDF/formspubs/tsp-536.pdf to determine what will be required.


About Author

Mike Miles is a Certified Financial Planner licensee and principal adviser for Variplan LLC, an independent fiduciary in Vienna, Virginia. Email your financial questions to fedexperts@federaltimes.com and view his blog at money.federaltimes.com.

Leave A Reply