Roth TSP subject to tax


Q. If I retire at 56 years old with 34 years of work under my belt, will my monthly withdrawals from my Roth TSP suffer a 10 percent early withdrawal penalty because I am under age 59.

A. Your distributions will be exempt from the early withdrawal penalty, but your Roth distributions may be subject to tax. See the rules in Section 2, which starts on Page 1 of the notice at


About Author

Mike Miles is a Certified Financial Planner licensee and principal adviser for Variplan LLC, an independent fiduciary in Vienna, Virginia. Email your financial questions to and view his blog at

Leave A Reply